CLA-2-82:OT:RR:NC:N1:118

Mr. Solomon Sarang
Central Purchasing LLC
dba Harbor Freight Tools
26541 Agoura Road
Calabasas, CA 91302

RE: The tariff classification of a Star Bit Socket Set from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Sarang:

In your letter dated September 3, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Item number 61336 is described as an 8 piece ½ inch Drive Impact Star Bit Socket Set. The set contains eight star bits made of chrome-vanadium steel with a black phosphate finish. The bits are designed for use with a hand-held ½ inch pneumatic or electric impact wrench/driver. Each star-shaped bit fits into the head of Torx screws for tightening or removal. Their sizes include: T30, T40, T45, T47, T50, T55, T60 and T70.

The applicable subheading for the 8 piece ½ inch Drive Impact Star Bit Socket Set will be 8207.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Interchangeable tools for hand tools, whether or not power operated, or for machine-tools (for example, for pressing, stamping, punching, tapping, threading, drilling, boring, broaching, milling, turning or screwdriving), including dies for drawing or extruding metal, and rock drilling or earth boring tools; base metal parts thereof: Other interchangeable tools, and parts thereof: Other: Other: Not suitable for cutting metal, and parts thereof: For handtools, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 4.3% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Anthony Grossi at [email protected].
Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division